Gigs


Bracknell Jazz – Tim Whitehead & Giovanni Mirabassi | South Hill Park

Fri 1 Nov | Tim Whitehead & Giovanni Mirabassi quintet | Tim Whitehead sax, Giovanni Mirabassi piano, Andy Masters bass, & drums tbc | Bracknell | Tickets – South Hill Park Arts Centre | Bracknell Jazz website | 7.30pm | £12.00/£5.50 U18s


Clare Teal | Norden Farm

Sat 2 Nov | Clare Teal and her Trio | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts | 8pm | £22


Ade Holland Trio | Caversham

Sun 3 Nov | Ade Holland Trio | Ade Holland guitar | Phil Mason guitar/vocals | Gordon Johnson keys/vocals | Caversham | The Griffin | 3.30pm | No charge


Pangbourne Jazz Club | Bruce Adams trumpet

Sun 3 Nov | Bruce Adams trumpet, Maff Potts piano,Terry Hutchins guitar,Brian Greene drums, and Keith Howard double bass | Pangbourne | PWMC | 7.30pm | £9.00


Stuart Barker Trio with the Young Musicians | Marlow

Sun 3 Nov | Come and hear jazz stars of the future playing with The Stuart Barker Trio | Alex Hutton Piano, Stuart Barker Bass, Jason Reeve Drums, | Marlow | The Royal British Legion Hall (next to Marlow Station) | 12.15 – 2.45pm | £5.00


Baron Mara │ The Hope │ Windsor

Sun 3 Nov │Baron Mara│ Saskia McNamara vocals, Íde vocals, Tom Neill alto sax, Ruben Berrios piano, Lawrie Wright bass, Tony Lyons drums │ Windsor │ The Hope | 4pm │ Free Entry

Jazz at the Four Horseshoes | Sherfield-on-Loddon

Tues 5 Nov | Pro-Am Challenge: Equinox with Simon Allen | Simon Allen sax, Peter Bingham tenor sax,, John Clarke guitar, Derek Alford bass, Paul Kaluza percussion | Sherfield-on-Loddon | Four Horseshoes | 8:00pm | No charge for admission (donations are welcomed)


Global Cafe – P’Jam | Reading

Thurs 7 Nov | Global Cafe – P’Jam | Annie Parker flutes, alto sax, Phil Craddock piano, Marianne Windham bass, Jim Wade drums | Reading | Global Cafe | 9pm | Free entry – contributions welcomed

Photo © Martin Breschinski

 


National Youth Jazz Orchestra | Henley

Fri 8 Nov | National Youth Jazz Orchestra (NYJO) | Henley | Kenton Theatre | 7:30pm | £26 Adult £24 Child


Gareth Lockrane Quintet | The Gap Gig, Goring on Thames

Fri 8 Nov | Gareth Lockrane Quintet | Gareth Lockrane flutes, Mike Outram guitar, Ross Stanley piano, Tristan Maillot drums, David Whitford bass | Goring Village Hall | Doors open 7.30pm | Tickets £15 | Tel: 01491 874492


Sunday Jazz at The Retreat, Reading – Definite Collective

Sun 10 Nov | The Definite Collective, transform often well known and popular Jazz, Latin, Pop, Fusion and Funk tunes, into obscure musical explorations. Jamie Howell guitar, Matthew McNaughton sax, James Newman bass, Tony Imbierski organ, Monte Hall percussion, Paul Glover drums | Reading | Retreat Pub | 3.30pm | No charge


Gli Avanzi featuring Ewen Baird and Nick Hill | The Global Café, Reading

Sun 10 Nov |Gli Avanzi | Ewen Baird saxes, Nick Hill keyboard, Martin Dix guitar. Howard King bass guitar, Andrew Last drums | Reading | Global Café | 7:00 pm | No charge but donations welcome


Gin and Jazz | Three Guineas Reading

Sun 10 Nov | Gin and Jazz | Fleur Stevenson, Hugh Turner guitar | Reading | Three Guineas | 2-5pm | No charge and tonic is free with all gins | In collaboration with Jazz in Reading


Jam in Reading – Mark Burton Quartet | Global Cafe | Reading

Tues 12 Nov | Jam in Reading – Mark Burton Quartet | Jam session with house band, open to singers and instrumentalists | Peter Bingham saxophone, Mark Burton keyboards, Brian Troupe bass, Mike Goff drums | Reading | Global Café | 8.30pm | No charge, donations welcome


Jazz in Fleet at The Harlington | Tim Whitehead Quartet with Giovanni Mirabassi

Tue 12 Nov | Tim Whitehead Quartet with Giovanni Mirabassi | Tim Whitehead sax, Giovanni Mirabassi piano, Marianne Windham bass, Tom Hooper drums | Fleet | Fleet Jazz Club | The Harlington | 8.00pm | £14


Vasilis Xenopoulos “Dexterity” | Guildford Jazz

Wed 13 Nov | Vasilis Xenopoulos | Vasilis Xenopoulos sax, Quentin Collins trumpet, Ross Stanley keys, Steve Brown drums, Marianne Windham bass | Guildford | The Rugby Club Pavilion | 8 pm | £16, Members £14


Rhythms at The Yurt – Dunajska Kapelye | Didcot

Fri 15 Nov | Dunajska Kapelye | Piotr Jordan violin, Jez Cook guitar, Raph Mizraki bass | Didcot | The Yurt | 8pm | £17.50 | Book here 


Fleur Stevenson, fundraising event for Project Resound | Blewbury

Sat 16 Nov| Fleur Stevenson Jazz Quartet | Fleur Stevenson vocals, Maff Potts piano, Raph Mizraki double bass, Simon Price drums | Blewbury | St. Michael’s Church | 7:45pm | £15 | This is a fundraising event for Project Resound. Tickets available from Blewbury Post Office or email Gill Loyd on gillianloyd@gmail.com. | Information on Project Resound is here: https://m.facebook.com/BlewburyWindow


Hugh Turner Heavy Funk Quartet | Global Cafe | Reading

Sat 16 Nov | Come and watch electrifying guitarist Hugh Turner and his quartet with Frankie Tontoh (drums), Anatoliy Vyacheslavov (tenor saxophone) and Stefan Redtenbacher (bass) at the Global Café in Reading. Always a cool hang and full of vigour funk explorations! | Reading | Global Café | 9.00pm – 12.00am | £5.00


Jazz at the Deanwood Park Golf Club | Stockcross

Sun 17 Nov | Jazz at the Deanwood Park Golf Club | Pete Allen Jazz Band | 5pm | £13.50


The Sound of Autumn Leaves | Global Cafe, Reading

Sun 17 Nov | The Sound of Autumn Leaves | Katrina Likhtman (vocals), Hugh Lister (clarinet), Kendall Gordon (piano), Roger Sinclair (organ), Geoff Rideout (guitar), David Mason (bass) | Reading | Global Cafe | 6pm | No charge – donations welcome


Greg Abate | Marlow

Tues 19 Nov | From the U.S.A – Greg Abate, saxes and flute, with the Frank Toms Trio | Marlow | Marlow Jazz Club | Royal British Legion Hall SL7 1NT | 8.30pm  | £10


The Definite Collective | Global Cafe | Reading

Tue 19 Nov | The Definite Collective, transform often well known and popular Jazz, Latin, Pop, Fusion and Funk tunes, into obscure musical explorations. Jamie Howell guitar, Matthew McNaughton sax, James Newman bass, Tony Imbierski organ, Monte Hall percussion, Paul Glover drums | Reading | Global Café | 9:00 – 11.00pm | No charge, donations welcome


Bracknell Jazz – Young Musicians evening | South Hill Park

Wed 19 Nov | Bracknell Jazz – Young Musicians evening with the house band | Owen Dawson trombone, Simon Cook piano, Rudy Cook bass, Ted Hayes drums | Bracknell | Tickets – South Hill Park Arts Centre | Bracknell Jazz website | 7.30pm | £10.50 and £5.50 U18s


Art Themen & Friends featuring Liane Carroll | Wokingham

Tues 19 Nov | Art Themen & Friends featuring Liane Carroll | This musical extravaganza in aid of Wokingham in Need will feature Art Themen & Friends featuring Liane Carroll | Wokingham | The Whitty Theatre | 7:30pm | Tickets £18.00 More information on Facebook


Trad Jazz at Theale Village Hall | Theale

Tue 19 Nov | This week’s guest is Mark Aston on saxophone playing with the High Society Jazz Band led by Graeme Hewitt | Theale Village Hall, Englefield Rd, Theale, Reading RG7 5AS | 8pm | £10


Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – New Jazz Sextet | Shinfield

Thu 21 Nov | Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – New Jazz Sextet | Ross Law trombone, Ewen Baird tenor sax, Andy Townsend trumpet, Nick Hill piano, Brian Throup bass, Mike Goff drums | Shinfield | Magpie and Parrot | 8pm | £5


The Dime Notes | Norden Farm, Maidenhead

Thur 21 Nov | The Dime Notes | David Horniblow clarinet, Andrew Oliver piano, Dave Kelbie guitar, Louis Thomas bass | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Studio | 8.00pm | £15


Silver Heels Swing Jive Jazz Band | Global Cafe | Reading

Thur 21 Nov | Silver Heels Swing Jive Jazz Band | Live Swinging Jazz Juice with plenty of dancing room for all you Katz | Reading | Global Café | 9.00pm – 11.00pm | No charge, donations welcome


Jazz at Progress | A Jazz and Film Night Tribute to Blue Note | Buy tickets

Fri 22 Nov | Jazz at Progress: A Jazz and Film Night Tribute to Blue Note | Film presentation plus live jazz from the Stuart Henderson Quintet | Reading | Progress Theatre | 7:30pm | £14/£12


The Gill Love Band | Sunninghill

Fri 22 Nov | The Gill Love Band | Eclectic mix of soft jazz, blues and standards | All profits to Mercy Ships and Youthline charities | Sunninghill | Cordes Hall | 7 for 7:30pm | £12 – tickets from 01344 875546


Julian Siegel Quintet | Norden Farm, Maidenhead

Fri 22 Nov | Julian Siegel Quintet | Julian Siegel saxes, Paul Jordanous trumpet, Alex Hutton piano, Andy Cleyndert bass, Clark Tracey drums | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Studio | 8.00pm | £15/£13/£5


Film: Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (15) | Norden Farm, Maidenhead 2pm

Sat 23 Nov | Film: Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (15) | A Film directed by Stanley Nelson 2019 115 mins telling the story of a truly singular talent and unpacks the man behind the horn | Maidenhead | Film details and trailer here Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Courtyard Theatre | 2.00pm | £10.50/£9.50


Sunday Jazz at The Retreat – Front line guests tbc with the Simon Price Trio

Sun 24 Nov | Sunday Jazz at The Retreat | Guests tbc with Pete Billington piano, Paul Jefferies bass, Simon Price drums | Reading | Retreat Pub | 3.30pm | No charge


Ewen Baird Quartet | Global Cafe, Reading

Sun 24 Nov | Ewen Baird Quartet | Ewen Baird saxes, Nick Hill piano, Howard King bass, Mike Goff drums | Reading | Global Cafe | 7pm | Free entry, suggested £3 contribution


Trad Jazz at Theale Village Hall | Theale

Tue 26 Nov | This week’s guest is Enrico Tomasso on trumpet & flugelhorn playing with the High Society Jazz Band led by Graeme Hewitt | Theale Village Hall, Englefield Rd, Theale, Reading RG7 5AS | 8.00 | £10


Stuart Henderson “100 Years of the Trumpet” | Guildford Jazz

Tues 26 Nov | Stuart Henderson | Stuart Henderson trumpet, Pete Billington piano, Marianne Windham bass, Simon Price drums | Guildford | The Electric Theatre Jazz Cafe | 7 30 pm | £16, Members £14


Jazz at Marilyn’s Speakeasy – Michelle Aspell | Reading

Thurs 28 Nov | Jazz at Marilyn’s Speakeasy – Michelle Aspell | Michelle Aspell vocals, Phil Craddock piano, Phil Berry double bass, Jim Wade drums | Reading | Marilyn’s Speakeasy | 9pm | £8 (music only) or £15 with pre-show two course meal | Tickets and directions here | Easy cheap parking across the road at Broad St Mall for £4 all night after 6pm |  Marilyn’s Speakeasy is a brand new jazz venue in the heart of Reading, located above Smokin’ Billy’s Rib House – click here to be among the first to receive news of future Jazz at Marilyn’s Speakeasy events.


Saskia │ Sit & Sip │ Wokingham

Thurs 28 Nov│Saskia│Saskia McNamara vocals, Jonathan Judge saxophones and flute, Ruben Berrios piano│Wokingham | Sit and Sip│7:30pm│Free entry


Fleur Stevenson hosts Jazz Singers Night | Global Cafe | Reading

Thur 28 Nov | Fleur Stevenson hosts Jazz Singers Night in Reading | Fleur Stevenson vocals with her band | Reading | Global Café | 9.00pm – jam from 9.30pm | No charge


Stuart Henderson’s Remix Jazz Orchestra | Finchampstead

Fri 29 Nov | Stuart Henderson’s Remix Jazz Orchestra | Stuart Henderson trumpet, line up see web site | Finchampstead | Memorial Hall, RG40 4JU | http://www.remixjazzorchestra.co.uk/ | 8.30pm | Price TBC


Christmas Special – Slim Panatella & the Mellow Virginians | Sonning

Fri 29 Nov | Slim Panatella & the Mellow Virginians | Hilary James, Simon Mayor & Richard Collins with special guest Phil Fentimen | Sonning | Pearson Hall | 8pm | Tickets – or call 0118 9268615


Dinner Jazz at The Angel – Peter Jones | Woolhampton

Sat 30 Nov | Dinner Jazz at the Angel – Peter Jones | Peter Jones vocals, John-Paul Muir piano | Woolhampton | The Angel | 8pm | No charge