Gigs


Jazz Pro/Am Challenge at the Four Horseshoes | Sherfield-on-Loddon

Tues 2 Oct | Equinox Pro/Am Challenge with Stuart Henderson | Stuart Henderson trumpet/flugelhorn, Peter Bingham tenor sax, John Clarke guitar, Derek Alford bass, Paul Kaluza percussion | Sherfield-on-Loddon | Four Horseshoes | 8:00pm | No charge for admission (donations are welcomed)


Karen Sharp & Tina May Quintet | Marlow

Thurs 4 Oct | Karen Sharp & Tina May Quintet | Karen Sharp saxes, Tina May vocals, Arnie Somogyi bass, Rob Barron piano, Steve Brown drums | Marlow | CourtGarden House | 7pm | Tickets, from £50 with two-course dinner, from Simon Lenton on 07803 854514 or e-mail thejazzexp@gmail.com


Viviana Zarbo Jazz Trio | Norden Farm, Maidenhead

Fri 6 Oct | Viviana Zarbo Jazz Trio | Viviana Zarbo vocals accompanied by Craig Milverton on piano and Renato d’Aiello on saxophone | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Studio | 8.00pm | £15/£13


Mike Miller Trio | Dogmersfield

Sat 6 Oct | Mike Miller Trio with David Chedgey double bass, Nick Monnas drums, Mike Miller guitar | Dogmersfield Park | Four Seasons Hotel | 7:30 pm | Free admission


Mike Miller Trio | Sandhurst

Sun 7 Oct | Mike Miller Trio with David Chedgey double  bass, Nick Monnas drums, Mike Miller guitar | Sandhurst | Wellington Arms |
3:00 pm | Free admission


Pangbourne Jazz Club | Lester and Phil Brown Quintet

Sun 7 Oct | Lester Brown trumpet, Phil Brown trombone, Terry Hutchins guitar, John Nuttall drums, Keith Howard double bass  | Pangbourne | PWMC | 7.30pm | £7.00


Fleur Stevenson with an ALL STAR BAND | 606 Club

Sun 7 Oct | Fleur Stevenson with an ALL STAR BAND | Fleur Stevenson vocals, Brandon Allen tenor sax, Gareth Williams piano, Arnie Somogyi double bass | London | 606 Club | Lunchtime, 1.30pm |Tickets on sale now; call 020 7352 5953 or email Jazz@606Club.co.uk 

The very best Trad Jazz at Reading Rugby Club | Sonning Lane

Wed 10 Oct | Traditional New Orleans – Dixieland style Jazz | Pedigree Jazz Band | Reading Rugby Club, Holme Park, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6ST | 7.00pm to 10.30pm | £10.00


Julian Marc Stringle & The Dream Band | Goring Village Hall

Fri 12 Oct | Julian Marc Stringle & The Dream Band & String Quartet “It’s Clazzical” | Goring Village Hall | Goring | Goring Hall Live | 8.00pm | £15.00


Baron Mara│ Wokingham

Fri 12 Oct │ Tom Neill alto sax, Ruben Berrios piano, Lawrie Wright bass, Tony Lyons drums, Íde vocals  | Wokingham | The White Horse│ 8pm │ Free Entry


Gin and Jazz at the Three Guineas | Reading

Sun 14 Oct | Gin and Jazz at the Three Guineas | Lea Lyle vocals, Geoff Goodman piano | Reading | Three Guineas | From 2pm | No charge and tonic is free with all gins | In collaboration with Jazz in Reading


Jazz in Fleet at The Harlington | Ian Shaw Quartet

Tue 16 Oct | Ian Shaw Quartet | for line up, see Fleet Jazz website | Fleet | Fleet Jazz Club | The Harlington | 8.00pm | £14


Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – Band TBC

Thurs 18 Oct | Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – Band TBC | Shinfield | Magpie and Parrot | 8pm | £5


Jazz at Progress | Matt Wates Sextet | Buy tickets

Fri 19 Oct | Matt Wates alto sax, Martin Shaw trumpet/flugelhorn, Steve Main tenor sax, Leon Greening piano, Malcolm Creese bass, Matt Holmes drums. Progress Theatre, Reading | 7:30pm | £18.00 (£16.00 concessions) plus maximum 5% booking fee. Read more…


Lea Lyle Quartet | Reading

Sun 21 Oct | Lea Lyle Quartet | Lea Lyle vocals, Phil Craddock, piano, Terry Davis bass, Jim Wade drums | Reading | The Global Cafe | 7:30pm | No charge


Fleur Stevenson’s Jazz Singers’ Night | Reading

Thurs 25 Oct | Fleur Stevenson vocals/ host, guest piano, bass, Paul Glover drums | Global Cafe  | 9pm | Free admission


Fleur Stevenson at Rhythms at the Yurt | Sires Hill, Didcot

Fri 26 Oct | Fleur Stevenson at Rhythms at the Yurt, Sires Hill | Fleur Stevenson vocals, Hugh Turner guitar and Stuart Henderson trumpet | The Yurt, Haddon Acre, Sires Hill, (south slopes of the Wittenham Clumps) Didcot, Oxon OX11 9BG | Doors 7.30pm for 8pm | Admission: £12.50, email themusicgoesroundoo@gmail.com or call 07721 364212 for tickets.


Hungerford Jazz Forum Jam Session | Hungerford

Fri 26 Oct | Hungerford Jazz Forum Jam Session | Hungerford | Royal British Legion | 8.00pm | £2.00


Julian Siegal and Paul Jordanous | Norden Farm, Maidenhead

Fri 26 Oct | Julian Siegal sax, Paul Jordanous trumpet, Alex Hutton piano, Andy Cleyndert bass, Clark Tracey drums | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Studio | 8.00pm | £15/£13/£5


Dinner Jazz at the Angel – Julia Titus | Woolhampton

Sat 27 Oct | Dinner Jazz at the Angel – Julia Titus | Julia Titus vocals, Phil Craddock piano. Marianne Windham bass, Jim Wade drums  | Woolhampton | The Angel | 8pm | No charge


Mike Miller Trio | Basingstoke

Sun 28 Oct | Mike Miller Trio with David Chedgey double bass, Nick Monnas drums, Mike Miller guitar | Basingstoke | Tea Bar | 1:00 pm | Free admission | Tea for two £25


Sunday Jazz at Jagz | Ben Clatworthy Quartet | Ascot

Sun 28 Oct | Ben Clatworthy sax, John Donaldson piano, Simon Thorpe bass, Matt Home drums | Ascot | Jagz | 12.30 to 3.30pm | £10