Gigs


Rotary Jazz Night | Henley-On-Thames

Sat 1 Apr | The Rotary Club of Henley-On-Thames presents Prudence Sharp’s Gentle Jazz Big Band | Plus Special Guests: Alan Grahame vibes, Hazel Pollard vocals and Ken Fitt saxophone | Henley-on-Thames | The Christ Church Centre, 46 Reading Road, RG9 1AG | Bar available | £20 including a fish & chip supper | 7.00 for 7.30pm | Tickets from kenfitt@btinternet.com or 01491 680813


Sunday Jazz at Abbot Cook | Stuart Henderson Trio | Reading

Sun 2 Apr | Sunday Jazz Trio | Stuart Henderson trumpet, piano & bass TBC | Reading | Abbot Cook | 1.30pm to 4.30pm | No charge


Rebecca Poole Quartet featuring Stuart Henderson | Oxford

Sun 2 Apr | Rebecca Poole Quartet featuring Stuart Henderson | Rebecca Poole vocals, Stuart Henderson trumpet, Hugh Turner guitar, Paul Jeffries bass | Oxford | Oxford Wine Cafe | 6.30pm to 9.00pm | No charge


Pangbourne Jazz Club | Alison Bentley with the Keith Howard Trio

Sun 2 Apr 2017 | Alison Bentley with the Keith Howard Trio | Alison Bentley vocals, Kevin Armstrong guitar, Ewen Baird tenor sax, Keith Howard double bass, Matt Skeaping drums | Pangbourne Jazz Club | PWMC | 7.30pm | £7


Jazz at the Four Horseshoes | Sherfield-on-Loddon

Tues 4 Apr | Equinox with Alex Forsyth | Alex Forsyth sax/flute, Peter Bingham tenor sax, John Clarke guitar, Marianne Windham bass, Paul Kaluza percussion | Sherfield-on-Loddon | Four Horseshoes | 8:00pm | No charge for admission (donations are welcomed)


Jazz at Progress | Arnie Somogyi’s Jump Monk | Buy tickets

Fri 7 Apr | Arnie Somogyi’s Jump Monk pays tribute to two of the greatest composers in jazz: Charles Mingus and Thelonious Monk| Arnie Somogyi bass, Tony Kofi alto sax, Jeremy Price trombone, Mark Edwards keyboard, Clark Tracey drums | Reading | Progress Theatre | 7:30pm | £17.00 (£15.00 concessions) plus maximum 5% booking fee. Read more…

 


Sunday Jazz at Jagz | Alan Barnes Quartet | Ascot

Sun 9 Apr | Alan Barnes Quartet | Alan Barnes saxes, Dave Newton piano, Andy Cleyndert bass, Seb De Krom drums | Ascot | Jagz | 12.30 to 3.30pm | £10


Duende Jazz Trio | Maidenhead

Sun 9 Apr | Duende Jazz Trio | Adam Kovacs congas & percussion, Mike Guy electric piano & keyboards and Adolfredo Pulido electric bass | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts | 8.00pm | £14, £12 Supporters


Jazz at Burnham – Mick Emblow

Wed 12 Apr | Jazz at Burnham – Mick Emblow | Mick Emblow vocals, Bob Christopher saxes, Phil Craddock piano, Win Lodge bass, Jim Wade drums | Burnham | Royal British Legion | 8:30pm | No charge


Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – Lea Lyle | Shinfield

Thurs 13 Apr | Jazz at the Magpie and Parrot – Lea Lyle | Lea Lyle vocals, Peter Bingham sax, Phil Craddock piano, Brian Throup bass, Jim Wade drums | Shinfield | Magpie and Parrot | 8:00pm | £5


Bracknell Jazz – Simon Cook Trio with Geoff Simkins | Bracknell

Fri 14 April | Bracknell Jazz – Simon Cook Trio with Geoff Simkins | Geoff Simkins sax, Simon Cook piano, Andy Masters bass, McGill Anderson drums | Bracknell | South Hill Park, Recital Room | 7.30pm | £10.00/£5 U18s


Gareth Williams / Trish Clowes | Fleet

Tue 18 Apr | Gareth Williams / Trish Clowes “Glow Quartet” | Trish Clowes sax, Gareth Williams piano, Callum Gorley double bass, Martin France drums | Fleet | The Harlington | Fleet Jazz Club | 8.00pm | £12


Stuart Henderson Quartet with Denny Ilett | Reading

Tue 18 Apr | Stuart Henderson quartet with Denny Ilett | Stuart Henderson trumpet, Denny Ilett guitar/vocals, Tom Pilling keyboard, Raph Misraki bass, Simon Price drums | Henley Road, Playhatch, Reading | The Flowing Spring | 8.30pm | £5


Blues and Beyond – band TBC | Arborfield

Tues 18 Apr | Blues and Beyond – band TBC | Arborfield | The Swan Inn | 8pm | £5


Bracknell Jazz – Young Musicians evening | South Hill Park

Wed 19 Apr | Bracknell Jazz – Young Musicians evening with the house band | James Akers sax, Simon Cook piano, Rudy Cook bass, Charlie Hutchinson drums | Bracknell | South Hill Park, Wilde Upstairs performance space | 7.30pm | £10.00 (£8.00 in advance) and £5 U18s


Mark Nightingale | Maidenhead

Fri 21 Apr | Mark Nightingale (trombone), Simon Marsh (sax) and rhythm section headed by Clark Tracey (drums) | Maidenhead | Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Courtyard Theatre | 8.00pm | £15 (£13 conc) (£5 under 16s)


Rhythms at the Yurt: Bancroft & Lyne | Didcot

Fri 21 Apr| Rhythms at the Yurt: Bancroft & Lyne | Sophie Bancroft vocals and guitar, Tom Lyne bass and bass guitar | Didcot | Rhythms at the Yurt | 8.00pm | Book here


Stuart Henderson’s Remix Jazz Orchestra | Finchampstead

Fri 28 Apr | Stuart Henderson’s Remix Jazz Orchestra | Stuart Henderson trumpet, line up see web site | Finchampstead | Memorial Hall, RG40 4JU | http://www.remixjazzorchestra.co.uk/ | 8.30pm | Price TBC


Hungerford Jazz Forum Jam Session | Hungerford

Fri 28 Apr | Hungerford Jazz Forum Jam Session | Hungerford | Royal British Legion | 8.00pm | £2.00


Dinner jazz at The Angel – Peter Jones | Woolhampton

Sat 29 Apr | Dinner jazz at The Angel – Peter Jones | Peter Jones vocals, Martin Pickett piano | Woolhampton | The Angel | 8pm | No charge | More here: http://peterjonesjazz.co.uk/


Ade Holland Trio | Reading

Sun 30 Apr | Ade Holland Trio | Ade Holland guitar, Phil Mason vocals and guitar, Keith Howard bass | Reading | Abbot Cook | 1.30pm | No charge